Simplifying Skincare
3 min readFeb 20, 2022

--

The wonder ingredient to nourish and heal your skin

Photo by Kadarius Seegars on Unsplash

Research indicates that this ingredient is not only an excellent moisturizer but has amazing anti-aging benefits. It helps -

I’ve been using it for the past 5 years and my skin has transformed to say the least. It has helped control my hormonal acne, alleviated dryness, strengthened my sensitive skin barrier, and improved overall tone and texture.

Shining the spotlight on rosehip seed oil — an ingredient that deserves a place in every skincare regimen. Whether you have dry, combination, oily/acne-prone, or sensitive skin, this oil works wonders on all skin types and conditions.

What makes rosehip oil unique?

According to research, rosehip oil (or rosehip seed oil) is naturally rich in valuable phytochemicals such as carotenoids (Vitamin A or retinoid) and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). Vitamin A and Vitamin C are both anti-aging superstars and are proven to reverse signs of aging (hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage).

It’s also rich in the essential fatty acids that our skin craves the most — linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha linolenic acid (ALA or omega-3).

How does linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha linolenic acid (ALA or omega-3) work on the skin?

Linoleic acid is naturally present in our epidermis (outermost layer of skin) and is vital for our skin’s health. It’s the building block of ceramides (type of lipids responsible for keeping our skin barrier watertight) — meaning low levels of linoleic acid cause low levels of ceramides. This can cause skin barrier problems such as dry skin, rosacea, dermatitis, sensitivity, and inflammation (e.g., acne).

One study showed that people suffering from acne had abnormally low levels of linoleic acid in their skin. Another study showed a 25% improvement in mild to moderate acne following topical application of linoleic acid, which underscores the importance of linoleic acid for our skin.

ALA on the other hand plays a supporting role to linoleic acid when it comes to skin health. It performs two important functions –

1. It aids the accumulation of linoleic acid in the ceramide fractions of the epidermis.

2. It gets synthesized into DHA (Docosahexaenoic acid) and EPA (Eicosapentaenoic acid), which based on research are both essential for skin health and immune response of the epidermis.

Ideally an oil should have a higher percentage of linoleic acid and lower percentage of ALA which makes rosehip oil a perfectly balanced fatty acid (linoleic acid at 54% and ALA at 19%).

It’s also lightweight, non-greasy, easily absorbed into the skin, and is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores).

How to use rosehip oil?

  1. You can use it both during the day (under your makeup) and at night. I personally use it in my morning and night routine.
  2. Mix a few drops of the oil with your moisturizer and apply over the face and neck. Or apply it after your moisturizer, both techniques work.
  3. You can also skip the moisturizer and use the oil instead. Remember to use a hydrating serum (e.g., hyaluronic acid) before applying the oil else you could end up with more dryness and inflammation (and breakouts).

The bottom line….

Rosehip oil is a must-have in your beauty cabinet. It’s an excellent moisturizer (thanks to the omega-6 and omega-3), offers proven anti-aging benefits (courtesy vitamins A and C), absorbs easily and won’t clog your pores.

--

--

Simplifying Skincare

Glow getter for Skin of Color | Expert tips for Radiant Skin | Lets shine together! Certified multitasker juggling a 9-5 in finance, 2 kids, and a passion!